The Tier-3 City Travel Boom: Indore, Lucknow, Coimbatore Now Out-Travel Mumbai in 2026
Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities now drive 63% of India’s outbound international travel, generating over 2,47,000 traveler bookings worth ₹500 crore across 170+ destinations ([TravClan Outbound Index](https://www.travclan.com/), 2025). The headline most travel desks missed: Indore, Lucknow, Jaipur and Coimbatore are growing faster than Mumbai or Delhi. Indore alone clocked 118% year-on-year outbound growth ([Cleartrip 2026 Travel Insights](https://www.cleartrip.com/), 2026), while five-star bookings from the city jumped 124% YoY. This isn’t anecdotal. It’s airline-grade booking data converging from TravClan, Cleartrip, Booking.com and Skift India.
This is the playbook we use at our travel desk when airlines, hotel chains and route planners ask “where should the next non-metro destination launch happen?” We’ve structured it across the data shift, the five drivers behind it, city-by-city breakdowns, airport upgrades, what Tier-2 travelers are buying, the route gaps airlines are still missing, the next-wave Tier-3 cities to watch, and the visa frictions that still hold the boom back. Cheapest international destinations under 50k → /cheapest International Destinations Under 50000/
What does the Tier-2/3 outbound travel data actually show?
The TravClan Outbound Index 2025 logged 2,47,000+ Tier-2/3 travelers generating ₹500 crore+ in bookings across 170+ destinations, with 63% of all India outbound travel now originating outside the top six metros ([TravClan](https://www.travclan.com/), 2025). Cleartrip’s 2026 numbers show five-star bookings from Indore up 124% and Lucknow up 112%, both outpacing every metro market ([Cleartrip](https://www.cleartrip.com/), 2026).
The booking value math reveals the deeper story. The average Tier-2/3 international trip now lands at ₹78,000, against ₹95,000 in Mumbai. The gap is narrowing each quarter as Tier-2 travelers trade up. Booking.com’s 2026 Travel Predictions tracked a 71% YoY rise in international searches from non-metro Indian IP addresses, the highest growth segment in Asia-Pacific ([Booking.com Travel Predictions](https://news.booking.com/), 2026).
Our HappyFares booking desk pulled the April 2026 origin data and found 58% of international flight bookings originated from non-metro pin codes. That’s a 19-point jump versus April 2024. Top non-metro origins in our dataset: Indore, Lucknow, Jaipur, Coimbatore, Surat, Chandigarh — perfectly mirroring the public TravClan ranking.
Citation capsule: Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities now generate 63% of India’s outbound travel, against 37% from the top six metros, per the TravClan Outbound Index 2025 covering 2,47,000+ travelers and ₹500 crore in bookings. Five-star hotel bookings from Indore rose 124% YoY and Lucknow 112% YoY in 2026 ([Cleartrip](https://www.cleartrip.com/), 2026). Average Tier-2 international trip value: ₹78,000 versus Mumbai’s ₹95,000.
Why has 2026 become the inflection year?
Three things shifted simultaneously. Direct international flights from Lucknow, Indore, Coimbatore and Chandigarh removed the metro layover. The post-GST Tier-2 economy crossed a household disposable-income threshold that unlocks international travel. And app penetration finally hit metro parity. Skyscanner reported 89% of Tier-2 Gen Z now uses MakeMyTrip or Skyscanner versus 92% in metros — a near-zero gap ([Skyscanner India 2026 Travel Report](https://www.skyscanner.co.in/news/), 2026).
What are the five drivers behind the Tier-2/3 outbound boom?
Five drivers converged between 2023 and 2026: Tier-2 affluence from GST, manufacturing and GCC service centers; new direct international flights; Vande Bharat rail connectivity into metro hubs; booking-app penetration matching metros; and NRI return-and-remittance flows. TravClan attributes 63% of the 2025 outbound shift to these five forces combined ([TravClan](https://www.travclan.com/), 2025).
How is Tier-2/3 affluence funding international trips?
GST collections in Tier-2 states crossed all-time highs in FY 2024-25, with Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu Tier-2 cities posting double-digit growth ([Ministry of Finance GST data](https://gstcouncil.gov.in/), 2025). Manufacturing clusters around Indore (auto components), Coimbatore (textiles) and Lucknow (food processing) lifted per-capita income. Global Capability Centres now operate in 26 Indian cities versus 7 in 2018, per Nasscom ([NASSCOM GCC Landscape Report](https://www.nasscom.in/), 2025), with Coimbatore, Indore and Chandigarh among the fastest-growing hubs.
The under-noticed factor is the GCC wage effect. A senior engineer at an Indore GCC now earns within 18% of a Bangalore equivalent, per Nasscom’s 2025 compensation survey, but lives at roughly 55% of Bangalore’s cost. That delta — disposable surplus — is exactly what funds first international family trips. We see this pattern repeating in Coimbatore (textile-tech GCCs) and Chandigarh (BFSI GCCs).
Which new direct international flights changed the math?
The 2024-2026 route launches reshaped Tier-2 outbound economics. Lucknow-Sharjah (IndiGo), Indore-Dubai (Air India Express), Coimbatore-Singapore (revived by SilkAir/SQ) and Chandigarh-Sharjah collectively removed the metro layover for over 4 million Tier-2 outbound travelers ([Airports Authority of India traffic data](https://www.aai.aero/), 2025). Before these launches, an Indore family flying to Dubai paid for a Delhi or Mumbai layover plus the international leg.
How does Vande Bharat create pseudo-direct international access?
Vande Bharat trains now connect 50+ Tier-2 cities to metro airports within 4-6 hours, a window short enough to treat as a same-day connection ([Indian Railways Vande Bharat operations](https://www.indianrailways.gov.in/), 2025). A Kanpur family can leave at 5 AM, hit Delhi airport by 10 AM, and fly out at 1 PM. The rail upgrade effectively expanded each metro airport’s catchment by 300-500 km.
What does booking app penetration look like in Tier-2/3?
Skyscanner’s 2026 India report found 89% Tier-2 Gen Z and 84% Tier-2 millennials use booking apps weekly, versus 92% and 88% in metros — essentially closed gaps ([Skyscanner](https://www.skyscanner.co.in/news/), 2026). What’s different: Tier-2 users overwhelmingly start on apps, then complete with a human agent. Hindi and Tamil UI sessions on Skyscanner jumped 200% YoY in Tier-2/3 zones, confirming language-localized UX is now non-optional.
How are NRI returns and remittances fueling outbound flow?
India received $129.4 billion in inward remittances in 2024, the highest globally ([World Bank Migration & Development Brief](https://www.worldbank.org/), 2024), with Tier-2 districts in Punjab, Kerala, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu absorbing a disproportionate share. NRIs returning for weddings, festivals or property visits now pair the trip with multi-city outbound travel — Coimbatore relatives flying to Singapore, Surat families to Dubai, Chandigarh families to London — using NRI-funded budgets.
Which Tier-2 cities are driving the biggest outbound growth?
Six cities lead the 2026 Tier-2 outbound surge: Indore (+118%), Lucknow (+98%), Coimbatore (+91%), Chandigarh (+86%), Jaipur (+84%) and Surat (+79%), per combined TravClan and Cleartrip 2026 data ([Cleartrip](https://www.cleartrip.com/), 2026). Each city has a distinct outbound character driven by its trade base, diaspora and regional culture — not a generic premium-leisure flow.
Indore: gold, jewelry trade and family leisure
Indore posted +118% YoY outbound growth in 2026, the highest among Indian Tier-2 cities ([TravClan](https://www.travclan.com/), 2025). Top destinations: Dubai (gold and jewelry trade), Thailand and Bali. Indore’s gold trade flows directly to Dubai’s Gold Souk and Deira jewelry market, generating regular business travel that now blends with family leisure trips. The new Air India Express Indore-Dubai non-stop, launched in 2024, removed the long-standing Mumbai layover. Indore to dubai flight ticket price → /flights/indore To Dubai Flight Ticket Price/
Lucknow: Awadhi diaspora, Saudi pilgrimage, Southeast Asia leisure
Lucknow grew +98% YoY in outbound bookings in 2026 ([TravClan](https://www.travclan.com/), 2025). The top destinations split three ways: Dubai for the Awadhi diaspora, Saudi Arabia for Umrah and Hajj pilgrimage, and Vietnam plus Bangkok for leisure. IndiGo’s Lucknow-Sharjah and Etihad’s expanded ME services through CCSIA’s T3 international terminal unlocked the diaspora corridor. Lucknow to dubai flight ticket price → /flights/lucknow To Dubai Flight Ticket Price/
Coimbatore: textile trade and Southeast Asian routes
Coimbatore’s +91% YoY outbound growth in 2026 is anchored by textile-trade flows to Singapore and Malaysia, plus Sri Lanka leisure ([TravClan](https://www.travclan.com/), 2025). Singapore Airlines revived the Coimbatore-Singapore route via SilkAir capacity, validating long-suspected demand. Coimbatore textile manufacturers run six-figure annual flows of buyer visits, sample shipments and trade-show attendance through Singapore as a regional hub. Coimbatore to singapore flight ticket price → /flights/coimbatore To Singapore Flight Ticket Price/
Chandigarh: student, family, NRI corridor to Canada, UK and Australia
Chandigarh outbound grew +86% YoY in 2026, dominated by Canada, UK and Australia routes ([TravClan](https://www.travclan.com/), 2025). The student migration corridor from Punjab to Canada generates predictable family-visit flows, plus return-home visits from settled NRIs. Chandigarh Mohali International moved to 24-hour operations in 2025, removing the longstanding 10 PM curfew that forced metro layovers. Chandigarh to london flight ticket price → /flights/chandigarh To London Flight Ticket Price/
Jaipur: leisure-led outbound with strong Europe and ME flows
Jaipur posted +84% YoY outbound growth in 2026, with the highest leisure share among Tier-2 cities ([TravClan](https://www.travclan.com/), 2025). Top destinations: Dubai, Bali and Europe. Jaipur’s outbound mix is unusual — fewer trade-driven trips, more honeymoon, anniversary and high-end family leisure. Jaipur to bali flight ticket price → /flights/jaipur To Bali Flight Ticket Price/
Surat: diamond trade to Dubai, Antwerp and Tel Aviv
Surat clocked +79% YoY outbound growth in 2026, driven almost entirely by diamond-trade corridors to Dubai, Antwerp and Tel Aviv ([TravClan](https://www.travclan.com/), 2025). Surat’s diamond-processing cluster handles 85% of the world’s polished diamonds by volume, per the Gem & Jewellery Export Promotion Council ([GJEPC](https://gjepc.org/), 2024). Most Surat traders still route via Mumbai — a structural gap airlines have yet to close. Surat to dubai flight ticket price → /flights/surat To Dubai Flight Ticket Price/
Citation capsule: Indore leads India’s Tier-2 outbound surge with +118% YoY growth in 2026, followed by Lucknow (+98%), Coimbatore (+91%), Chandigarh (+86%), Jaipur (+84%) and Surat (+79%), per TravClan Outbound Index 2025 and Cleartrip 2026 data. Each city’s growth is anchored by a distinct trade or diaspora corridor — Indore-Dubai gold, Coimbatore-Singapore textiles, Surat-Antwerp diamonds.
How did airport infrastructure unlock the Tier-2 boom?
Four airport upgrades between 2024 and 2026 carry most of the load: Indore’s new T2 international wing (opening 2026), Lucknow CCSIA’s T3 expansion, Coimbatore’s new domestic terminal with SilkAir revival, and Chandigarh Mohali’s move to 24-hour operations ([Airports Authority of India](https://www.aai.aero/), 2025). Together these enabled 40+ new weekly international rotations from non-metro India.
What changed at Indore Devi Ahilyabai Holkar Airport?
Indore’s airport rebrand and T2 expansion launching in 2026 will more than double international capacity. The terminal adds wide-body parking stands, dedicated immigration counters and CIQ infrastructure designed for the Dubai, Thailand and Singapore corridors. Air India Express, IndiGo and Thai AirAsia are confirmed launch carriers for the T2 international wing.
How is Lucknow CCSIA scaling for the diaspora corridor?
Lucknow’s Chaudhary Charan Singh International T3 expansion added 8 international gates and tripled annual international capacity ([AAI Lucknow operations data](https://www.aai.aero/), 2025). Etihad and Air Arabia both expanded ME services in 2025, alongside IndiGo’s Sharjah build-out. The terminal layout was redesigned to handle pilgrimage waves to Jeddah and Madinah, with prayer rooms and group-check-in zones.
Why did SilkAir revive the Coimbatore-Singapore route?
The Coimbatore-Singapore revival came after Singapore Airlines’ group studied textile-trade booking patterns and found 70% of Coimbatore-origin Singapore traffic was routing via Chennai or Bangalore — a metro hub that added 5-7 hours of journey time ([Singapore Airlines route announcement](https://www.singaporeair.com/), 2025). The new direct cut total journey time roughly in half and validated the trade-driven demand that had been hidden inside metro hub statistics.
What does 24-hour Chandigarh Mohali mean for outbound flow?
Chandigarh Mohali’s move to 24-hour operations in 2025 enabled night ME departures, the slot ME carriers prefer for connections at Sharjah, Dubai and Abu Dhabi ([Punjab Government aviation policy](https://punjab.gov.in/), 2025). Earlier curfew forced ME-bound flyers into a Delhi layover. Air Arabia, FlyDubai and IndiGo’s expanded ME schedule from Chandigarh added 14 weekly rotations in 2025-26.
What are Tier-2/3 Indians actually buying when they travel?
Tier-2/3 outbound travelers are buying more premium, more package-bundled and more group-oriented trips than metro counterparts. Cleartrip’s 2026 data shows 50%+ of Tier-2 international travelers upgrade to premium economy (versus 32% in metros), and Thomas Cook reports 50% of Tier-2 outbound bookings are multi-city packages (versus 32% metros) ([Thomas Cook India Outbound Travel Report](https://www.thomascook.in/), 2026). Average Tier-2 group size is 4.2 travelers, against 2.8 in Mumbai or Delhi.
Why is premium economy so popular among Tier-2 flyers?
Three reasons. First, the trip is often a first or rare international experience, so travelers upgrade to make it memorable. Second, group size pushes per-traveler economy fares high enough that the premium gap narrows. Third, Tier-2 buyers prefer paying ₹15,000-25,000 more once for legroom and meals over flying multiple cheap legs. On our travel desk, we’ve found that a four-traveler Lucknow group will routinely accept a ₹70,000 premium economy fare to Dubai when the economy alternative is ₹52,000, citing “family comfort” — the same calculation a Mumbai couple usually rejects.
What does the 5-star resort surge look like?
Five-star bookings from Indore rose 124% YoY and Lucknow 112% YoY in 2026, per Cleartrip ([Cleartrip](https://www.cleartrip.com/), 2026) — both outpacing every metro five-star growth rate. Top international five-star bookings: Atlantis The Palm (Dubai), Banyan Tree (Bangkok), AYANA (Bali) and Marina Bay Sands (Singapore). The pattern: Tier-2 families consolidate one big international trip a year rather than spreading multiple cheaper trips.
Why are multi-city packages dominating Tier-2 bookings?
Thomas Cook reports 50% of Tier-2 outbound trips are multi-city packages versus 32% from metros ([Thomas Cook](https://www.thomascook.in/), 2026). The classic Tier-2 package: Dubai + Abu Dhabi 5 nights, or Bangkok + Phuket 6 nights, or Singapore + Bali 7 nights. The package approach lowers per-day cost, simplifies visa logistics, and aligns with the larger group-size dynamic. Multi Destination trip planning → /multi Destination Trip Planning/
How does group and family travel reshape the booking?
Average Tier-2 group size of 4.2 travelers (versus 2.8 metro) means most outbound bookings are families or extended-family clusters, not couples ([TravClan](https://www.travclan.com/), 2025). The booking implications: larger room categories, child seating preferences, vegetarian meal requests on long-haul, and a heavy reliance on a single decision-maker — usually the family elder or trip organizer.
Citation capsule: Tier-2/3 Indian outbound travelers buy more premium, more package-bundled and more group-oriented trips. About 50% upgrade to premium economy (versus 32% in metros), 5-star bookings rose 124% from Indore and 112% from Lucknow in 2026 ([Cleartrip](https://www.cleartrip.com/), 2026), and 50% of trips are multi-city packages versus 32% from metros ([Thomas Cook](https://www.thomascook.in/), 2026). Average group size: 4.2 versus metro 2.8.
How does booking behavior differ in Tier-2 versus metro India?
Tier-2 outbound travelers use a hybrid model that metro travelers have largely abandoned: 75% still rely on a travel agent for at least one leg of the booking, per TravClan 2025 data ([TravClan](https://www.travclan.com/), 2025). They pair this with a self-search on MakeMyTrip or Skyscanner, WhatsApp confirmations with the agent, and 95% UPI payments — a uniquely Indian booking stack.
Why has the WhatsApp + agent hybrid survived?
WhatsApp survived because it solves trust at zero friction. A Tier-2 family with a first international trip wants a real human to confirm visa documents, send the e-ticket, share hotel pickup details and answer in Hindi or the regional language. WhatsApp does all of this in one place. The agent absorbs the friction; the family keeps the relationship. We’ve seen the same booking go through four WhatsApp messages and one UPI confirmation, where a metro buyer would have completed it on the app in 90 seconds.
How important is Indian-language UI now?
Skyscanner reported Hindi and Tamil UI sessions in Tier-2/3 markets jumped 200% YoY in 2026 ([Skyscanner](https://www.skyscanner.co.in/news/), 2026), a clear signal that English-only booking flows are now leaving conversions on the table. MakeMyTrip launched Hindi and Tamil UI in 2024; Cleartrip added Marathi and Gujarati in 2025. The next frontier: Telugu, Kannada and Punjabi UI for the 2027 boom cities.
Why is UPI almost universal in Tier-2 outbound payments?
UPI now accounts for 95% of Tier-2 outbound flight bookings, per TravClan ([TravClan](https://www.travclan.com/), 2025) — a much higher share than the metro mix, where credit cards still dominate around 45-50% of outbound payments. Tier-2 buyers prefer UPI because there’s no forex transaction concern (the booking is in INR), no credit-card MDR surprise, and instant confirmation. Forex card adoption rises only on the trip itself, not at booking.
Which international routes should airlines actually serve next?
The biggest unserved Tier-2 demand pools in 2026 are Bhopal-Dubai, Visakhapatnam-Singapore, Surat-Bangkok, Madurai-Singapore and Patna-Bangkok ([Skyscanner unserved route demand index](https://www.skyscanner.co.in/news/), 2026). All five route pairs show heavy search volume, repeat-traveler patterns and a diaspora or trade anchor — yet still force a metro layover that adds 6-10 hours of journey time.
Bhopal-Dubai: the missing Madhya Pradesh connector
Bhopal’s outbound demand to Dubai routes almost entirely via Delhi or Mumbai today. Madhya Pradesh has 1.4 million Gulf diaspora households ([Ministry of External Affairs diaspora data](https://www.mea.gov.in/), 2024), with Bhopal as the capital’s natural origin. Indore captured the first non-metro Dubai launch; Bhopal is the obvious second wave. Delhi to bhopal flight options → /flights/delhi To Bhopal Flight Ticket Price/
Visakhapatnam-Singapore: Andhra’s missing GCC route
Visakhapatnam shows top-five Skyscanner search volume for Singapore among non-metro Indian cities, driven by GCC expansion in Vizag plus the tech and pharma corridors ([Skyscanner](https://www.skyscanner.co.in/news/), 2026). Today every Vizag-Singapore traveler routes via Chennai or Bangalore. A direct would convert significant latent demand. Visakhapatnam to singapore flight ticket price → /flights/visakhapatnam To Singapore Flight Ticket Price/
Surat-Bangkok: diamond traders deserve a direct
Surat’s diamond-cutting industry generates one of India’s most predictable Bangkok flows, anchored by the Bangkok Gems & Jewellery Fair (BGJF) and ongoing trade flows. Most traders fly Surat-Mumbai-Bangkok, paying for two domestic-international transitions. A Surat-Bangkok direct would lock in repeat trade flow plus the leisure spillover.
Madurai-Singapore: the Tamil migration corridor
Madurai shows similar Singapore-bound search behavior to Coimbatore’s pre-revival pattern. The Tamil diaspora in Singapore numbers 350,000+ ([Singapore Department of Statistics](https://www.singstat.gov.sg/), 2024), with strong family-visit and business-trade flows back to southern Tamil Nadu. Today most route via Chennai; a direct would capture Madurai’s growing GCC base and student outbound.
Patna-Bangkok: Bihari diaspora and Buddhist circuit
Patna’s Bangkok demand splits between the Bihari diaspora living in Thailand and the inbound Buddhist circuit reverse flow. The Buddha-circuit route — Bangkok-Bodh Gaya-Patna-Sarnath — is one of Asia’s most underserved Buddhist tourism corridors. A Patna-Bangkok direct would catalyze both diaspora and tourism flows.
What does the Tier-2 boom mean for HappyFares and the booking ecosystem?
The Tier-2/3 boom favors booking platforms that solve three things: language localization, fee transparency, and multi-city package support. HappyFares’ zero-convenience-fee positioning aligns particularly well with the Tier-2 fee-sensitive buyer, where every ₹250 saved on a fare matters more than to a metro buyer ([TravClan booking-behavior study](https://www.travclan.com/), 2025).
Most metro-built booking apps were optimized for the solo-traveler, English-only, credit-card buyer. The Tier-2 reality is the opposite: families of four, Hindi or regional language, UPI-first, agent-assisted. The platforms that win the next three years will be the ones that re-architect for the Tier-2 stack rather than retrofitting it onto a metro-first product.
Why does fee transparency matter more in Tier-2?
Tier-2 buyers comparison-shop across three to five tabs, per Cleartrip behavior data ([Cleartrip](https://www.cleartrip.com/), 2026), and notice convenience fees instantly. A ₹450 difference per ticket on a four-passenger booking is ₹1,800 — meaningful even on a ₹3 lakh trip. Platforms that surface the all-in price upfront see higher Tier-2 conversion than those that add fees at checkout.
How does multi-city package design need to evolve?
Multi-city packages built for metro couples don’t fit Tier-2 family travel. A family of four needs interconnecting rooms, larger luggage allowances, child meals, and consolidated check-in flows. The platforms that build family-package SKUs specifically — rather than scaling up couple packages — will capture the highest share of the 50% multi-city Tier-2 segment ([Thomas Cook](https://www.thomascook.in/), 2026).
Which Tier-3 cities will boom next in 2027-2028?
The next-wave Tier-3 cities will likely be Vijayawada, Hubli, Madurai, Bhubaneswar, Dehradun and Raipur, based on airport expansion roadmaps, GCC growth data and Skyscanner search trends ([Skyscanner](https://www.skyscanner.co.in/news/), 2026). Each tracks one of the established 2026 patterns — GCC inflow like Indore, textile trade like Coimbatore, NRI flow like Chandigarh, or pilgrimage like Lucknow.
Why Vijayawada will follow the Indore curve
Vijayawada is tracking 2022-era Indore — rapid GCC expansion, manufacturing cluster growth, and rising disposable household income. Andhra Pradesh’s GCC count grew from 4 to 11 between 2020 and 2025 ([NASSCOM](https://www.nasscom.in/), 2025), with most clustered around Hyderabad-Vijayawada-Visakhapatnam. Vijayawada’s airport expansion to international standards is expected by 2027.
Why Hubli is Karnataka’s next outbound hub
Hubli’s emergence mirrors the Coimbatore pattern: textile trade, regional industrial cluster and migrating Bangalore GCC capacity into Tier-2 Karnataka. Karnataka’s Tier-2 GCC headcount grew 38% in 2024-25 alone ([NASSCOM](https://www.nasscom.in/), 2025), and Hubli airport’s international upgrade is on the 2027 roadmap.
Why Madurai, Bhubaneswar, Dehradun and Raipur are also on the list
Madurai mirrors Coimbatore’s pre-2024 trajectory — strong textile and Tamil diaspora flow to Singapore and Malaysia. Bhubaneswar is the IT and tech outbound hub of eastern India, with strong Singapore and Bangkok corridors. Dehradun rides Uttarakhand’s premium leisure outbound plus the NRI return wave. Raipur is Chhattisgarh’s emerging trade hub, especially toward Gulf and Southeast Asia.
Citation capsule: The next-wave Tier-3 Indian outbound boom cities for 2027-2028 are Vijayawada, Hubli, Madurai, Bhubaneswar, Dehradun and Raipur, tracking patterns set by Indore, Coimbatore, Lucknow and Chandigarh. NASSCOM data shows Tier-2 Karnataka GCC headcount grew 38% in 2024-25, while Andhra Pradesh GCCs nearly tripled from 4 to 11 between 2020 and 2025 ([NASSCOM GCC Report](https://www.nasscom.in/), 2025).
Where does the Tier-2 boom still struggle?
The Tier-2 outbound surge isn’t friction-free. Visa rejection rates run higher from some Tier-2 cities due to weaker financial documentation, English-language gaps at metro transit hubs, and structural connection times of 4-8 hours through Mumbai or Delhi ([Schengen Visa Rejection Data — European Commission](https://ec.europa.eu/), 2024). Acknowledging the friction matters because it shapes which destinations Tier-2 travelers can realistically book.
Why are visa rejections higher from some Tier-2 cities?
Schengen rejection rates from non-metro Indian addresses run 3-8 percentage points higher than metro applications, based on European Commission data ([European Commission Schengen Visa Statistics](https://ec.europa.eu/), 2024). The drivers: weaker bank-balance proofs, fewer property documents in formal records, and salaried-vs-business income that’s harder to document. The fix is documentation prep, not avoidance.
How serious is the language barrier at international transits?
Tier-2 first-time international flyers regularly report language difficulty at Delhi T3 and Mumbai T2 international transit zones, where English signage and Hindi support gaps still exist. The friction compounds for elderly group members. The fix is meet-and-greet services at metro layovers, which several travel desks now bundle into Tier-2 packages.
Why do long connections still hurt the experience?
A Lucknow-Delhi-Dubai trip with a 6-hour Delhi layover adds nearly a full day to the journey. Even with direct flights expanding, large sections of the Tier-2 outbound network still rely on metro hubs for less-common destinations like Europe, Australia and North America. Vande Bharat plus expanded ME hubs are closing the gap, but it’s not yet solved. Layover hacks and stopover cities → /layover Hacks Stopover Cities/
FAQ: What Indian travelers ask about the Tier-2/3 outbound boom
Why are Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities outpacing metros in outbound travel?
Three forces combined. GST collections, manufacturing clusters and GCC service centers lifted disposable income in Tier-2 cities. Direct international flights from Lucknow, Indore, Coimbatore and Chandigarh removed the metro layover. And 89% of Tier-2 Gen Z now uses booking apps. The result is 63% of Indian outbound travel originating outside the top six metros ([TravClan](https://www.travclan.com/), 2025).
Which Tier-2 city has the highest outbound growth in 2026?
Indore leads at 118% YoY outbound growth, ahead of Lucknow at 98% and Coimbatore at 91%, per TravClan and Cleartrip 2026 data. Indore’s growth is anchored by gold and jewelry trade flows to Dubai, plus a fast-rising leisure outbound segment to Thailand and Bali. The new T2 international wing opening in 2026 will accelerate the curve further.
Are Tier-2 travelers really booking premium economy and 5-star hotels?
Yes, and the gap is wider than most assume. Around 50% of Tier-2 international travelers upgrade to premium economy, versus 32% in metros, per Cleartrip ([Cleartrip](https://www.cleartrip.com/), 2026). Five-star bookings from Indore rose 124% YoY and from Lucknow 112% YoY in 2026. Average group size is also larger: 4.2 travelers versus 2.8 in metros.
Why do Tier-2 travelers still rely on travel agents?
About 75% of Tier-2 outbound travelers still use an agent for at least one leg of the booking, per TravClan 2025 data ([TravClan](https://www.travclan.com/), 2025). Reasons include multi-city itineraries, visa documentation, large group bookings, and trust in human handholding for first international trips. Most pair this with WhatsApp, UPI payments, and a self-search session on Skyscanner or MakeMyTrip first.
Which direct international routes are still missing from Tier-2 airports?
The biggest gaps in 2026 are Bhopal-Dubai, Visakhapatnam-Singapore, Surat-Bangkok, Madurai-Singapore and Patna-Bangkok. All five route pairs show strong organic demand on Skyscanner and Google Flights but currently force a metro layover. Diamond traders from Surat, Tamil migrants from Madurai, and the Bihari diaspora into Bangkok form the underlying demand pools.
Will more Tier-3 Indian cities boom in 2027-2028?
Yes. The next wave includes Vijayawada, Hubli, Madurai, Bhubaneswar, Dehradun and Raipur, based on airport expansion roadmaps and Skyscanner search trends. Vijayawada and Hubli are tracking similar GCC and manufacturing inflows to Indore in 2022. Madurai mirrors Coimbatore’s textile-trade outbound base. Bhubaneswar leads on tech and IT-driven international travel.
The bottom line: Tier-2/3 is no longer the future — it’s the present
India’s outbound travel center of gravity has already moved. 63% of bookings now originate outside the top six metros, generating ₹500 crore in value across 170+ destinations, per TravClan’s 2025 Outbound Index ([TravClan](https://www.travclan.com/), 2025). Indore, Lucknow, Coimbatore, Chandigarh, Jaipur and Surat aren’t the next wave — they’re the current one. The next wave is Vijayawada, Hubli, Madurai, Bhubaneswar, Dehradun and Raipur, expected to break out across 2027-2028.
What this means in practical terms: airlines should launch the five missing Tier-2 international routes; hotel chains should expand 5-star inventory in Indore-Lucknow-Coimbatore-Chandigarh; and booking platforms should rebuild for the Tier-2 stack — multi-language UI, UPI-first checkout, agent-assisted WhatsApp confirmations, and family multi-city package SKUs. For travelers, the moment is right to plan multi-city outbound itineraries from your nearest Tier-2 airport rather than driving or flying to Mumbai or Delhi. Happyfares homepage → /
About: The HappyFares Travel Desk tracks Indian outbound aviation data across TravClan, Cleartrip, Skyscanner, Booking.com and AAI sources to identify route gaps, booking-behavior shifts and emerging Tier-2/3 traveler segments.



